2015 WSSCA National Specialty
Thursday, 16 April - Monday, 20 April 2015

Part of the Cherry Blossom Cluster

Host Club: Greater Chesapeake WSSC

Chairperson: Sandy Roth

Schedule of Events
(Updated: 9 April 2015)

  • General Information.
    • WSSCA National Specialty Weekend; Thursday, 16 April 2015 - Monday, 20 April. Hosted by Greater Chesapeake WSSC. Chairperson: Sandy Roth.

  • Entries Closed 01 April 2015; the 2015 National Specialty Entry Breakdown is as follows:
2015 National Specialty Entry Breakdown
Sweepstakes and Conformation, Ring 6
Obedience & Rally, Ring 11
Time Entry Breakdown Class Breakdown
8:00 AM 10   Obedience  
8:00 AM   3 Obedience Trial Classes - Open B  
8:25 AM   1 Obedience Trial Classes - Open A  
8:45 AM   2 Obedience Trial Classes - Novice B  
9:00 AM   3 Obedience Trial Classes - Beginners Novice B  
9:40 AM   1 Obedience Trial Classes - Beginners Novice A  
10:00 AM 13   Rally  
10:00 AM     Rally Excellent B Walk Through  
10:10 AM   3 Rally Excellent B  
    3 Rally Advanced B  
    1 Rally Novice A  
    6 Rally Novice B  
9:00 AM 38   Sweepstakes  
    20 Spaniels (Welsh Springer) Sweepstakes 7-13(0-0)0
    18 Spaniels (Welsh Springer) Veteran Sweepstakes 13-5(0-0)0
11:00 AM 114   Spaniels (Welsh Springer) 23-32(22-13)24
    90 Spaniels (Welsh Springer) Regular Classes  
    24 Spaniels (Welsh Springer) Non-Regular Classes  
           Veteran Dog 8
           Veteran Bitch 6
           Hunting Dog 2
           Hunting Bitch 2
           Performance Dog 2
           Performance Bitch 1
           Stud Dog 2
           Brood Bitch 1
         
Note 1: There are a total 129 dogs entered in a total of 175 classes.
Note 2: Provided a minimum of 22 Regular Class Dogs and 22 Regular Class Bitches are shown the Reserve
            Winners Dog and Reserve Winners Bitch will earn a 3 Point Major win.

 

    • Entry breakdown for remaining WSSCA Supported Entry weekend shows.
      • Old Dominion KC of Northern Virginia; Saturday, 18 April 2015.
        • Ring 6, 10:45 AM
        • 23-28(24-11)11
      • Baltimore County KC; Sunday, 19 April 2015.
        • Ring 6, 11:00 AM
        • 16-25(17-9)8
      • Catoctin KC; Monday, 20 April 2015.
        • Ring 6, 9:45 AM
        • 9-14(13-5)2

    • Premium List. (PDF)
    • 2015 National Specialty Trophy List.
      • (List has been completed and submitted to the Superintendent.)

    • 2015 National Specialty Order Form. Reservation Deadline: March 25, 2015.

    • Stuffed Dog Handling Competition.

    • WSSCA Breed Seminar; Thursday, 16 April 2015. (See 2015 National Specialty Order Form.)
      • Presenter: Sandy Rohrbacher.

    • 2015 National Specialty Raffle:
      • To be held Friday, 17 April 2015 at the National Specialty.
        • Contact Carla Vooris if you have items that you would like to donate.

    • 2015 National Specialty Silent Auction:
      • To be held Saturday 18 April 2015 at the Host Hotel.
        • Contact Wendy Jordan if you have items that you would like to donate.

    • 2015 WSSCA National Specialty T-Shirts / Sweatshirts: (See 2015 National Specialty Order Form.)
      • Shirts will be mailed if not picked up at the National Specialty.
        • For 3 or fewer T-shirts or 1 sweatshirt add $10.00 for postage.
        • For postage on larger shirt orders, contact Sandy Roth.

    • Rally Trophy.
      • Cheryl Johnson will offer a trophy to anyone who earns a Rally 100 at the National.
        • Contact Cheryl directly if you earn a Rally 100.
        • Thank You Cheryl.

    • Location:
      • Maryland State Fairgrounds, Timonium, MD.

    • Local Area Map:
      • Timonium Map:
        • Shows Maryland State Fairgrounds, Hotels and other points of interest.
        • Can be viewed on line and / or printed out.
      • Maryland Fairgrounds Map:
        • Show Site:
          • Cow Palace.
        • Can be viewed on line and / or printed out.
        • The Midway will be a car park during the show.
      • Cow Palace Layout
        • Can be viewed on line and / or printed out.

    • Directions to the Maryland State Fairgrounds
      • From Washington and the South - From Baltimore Beltway (I-695) take Exit 24 (I-83) North to Padonia Road (Exit 17) turn right on Padonia Road. Turn right (South) on York Road (Rte. 45). Proceed to the Fairgrounds on the right.
      • From Philadelphia and the North - I-95 South to the Baltimore Beltway (695W) toward Towson, to Exit 24 (I-83 N). Follow as above.
      • Alternative entrance to the Fairgrounds - Exit from I-83 at Timonium Rd. East: stay on Timonium Rd. Crossing Greenspring Drive & the railroad tracks; to Fairgrounds entrance on the left. This will provide more immediate access to the Obedience Building.

    • Host Hotel:
      • North Baltimore Plaza Hotel (now under Radisson management)
        2004 Greenspring Drive
        Timonium, MD
        Telephone: (410) 252-7373
      • Ask for WSSCA Dog Show.
        Rate:
        $102.00; No extra charge for dogs.
      • If problems are encountered.
        • Speak directly to Wayne Tyler.

    • 2015 WSSCA National Specialty; Friday, 17 April 2015.
      • This will be an Independent Specialty as part of the Baltimore Combined Specialties. To be held indoors.
      • Judges:
        • Regular & Non-Regular Classes: Mr. Sidney Marx.
        • Puppy & Veteran Sweepstakes Classes: Linda C Flynn
        • Obedience & Rally: Mrs. Nancy Withers.
      • Entries Close: 01 April 2015.
      • Superintendent: MossBow-Fowley, Inc.

    • Catered Lunch Buffet; Friday, 17 April 2015. (See 2015 National Specialty Order Form.)

    • WSSCA Supported Entry; Old Dominion KC of Northern Virginia; Saturday, 18 April 2015.
      • Judge:
        • Regular Classes: Mr. Frank Washabaugh.

    • WSSCA Banquet / Annual Meeting & Awards: Saturday, 18 April 2015. (See 2015 National Specialty Order Form for Banquet.)

    • WSSCA Supported Entry; Baltimore County KC; Sunday, 19 April 2015.
      • Judge:
        • Regular Classes: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman.

    • WSSCA Supported Entry; Catoctin KC; Monday, 20 April 2015.
      • Judge:
        • Regular Classes: Mrs. Gloria Geringer

  • Additional details will be published as they become available.